Golfers news and events only ——–

Updated by Manager / Office only.

Info put here will show to ALL GOLF sections only,

Mens, Ladies and Juniors.

 

 

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – Saturday Semi Finals & Final Draw

Saturday August 20th
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 09:30 Paul O’Connor Malahide 1 Up V Sean Kellett Clontarf
2 10:00 Daniel Murray St Annes V 2/1 Jonathon Gash Corrstown
Final
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 14:00 Paul O’Connor Malahide 3/2 V Jonathon Gash Corrstown

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – Friday Quarter Final Results

Friday 19/8/22
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 15:30 Colm Ryan Laytown & Bettystown V 2 Up Paul O’Connor Malahide
2 15:40 Sean Kellett Clontarf 21st V Andrew Keating Malahide
3 15:50 Daniel Murray St Annes 1 Up V Conor Murphy Clontarf
4 16:00 Jonathon Gash Corrstown 1 Up V Paul Reilly Co Louth

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – Friday Quarter Final Draw

Friday 19/8/22
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 15:30 Colm Ryan Laytown & Bettystown V Paul O’Connor Malahide
2 15:40 Sean Kellett Clontarf V Andrew Keating Malahide
3 14:50 Daniel Murray St Annes V Conor Murphy Clontarf
4 16:00 Jonathon Gash Corrstown V Paul Reilly Co Louth

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – 3nd Round Thursday Results

Thursday 18/8/22
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 15:00 Colm Ryan Laytown & Bettystown 19th V Don O’Connor Arklow
2 15:10 Liam O’Donohoe Clontarf V 4/3 Paul O’Connor Malahide
3 15:20 Matt O’Donnell Clontarf V 1 Up Sean Kellett Clontarf
4 15:30 Eamonn Mac Lochlainn Malahide V 2/1 Andrew Keating Malahide
5 15:40 Mark Kerrigan Old Conna V 2/1 Daniel Murray St Annes
6 15:50 Conor Murphy Clontarf 19th V Patrick Holohan Grange Castle
7 16:00 Pat O’Brien Donabate V 1 Up Jonathon Gash Corrstown
8 16:10 Paul Reilly Co Louth 3/2 V Stephen Walsh Clontarf

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – Last 16 Thursday Draw

Thursday 18/8/22
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 15:00 Colm Ryan Laytown & Bettystown V Don O’Connor Arklow
2 15:10 Liam O’Donohoe Clontarf V Paul O’Connor Malahide
3 15:20 Matt O’Donnell Clontarf V Sean Kellett Clontarf
4 15:30 Eamonn Mac Lochlainn Malahide V Andrew Keating Malahide
5 15:40 Mark Kerrigan Old Conna V Daniel Murray St Annes
6 15:50 Conor Murphy Clontarf V Patrick Holohan Grange Castle
7 16:00 Pat O’Brien Donabate V Jonathon Gash Corrstown
8 16:10 Paul Reilly Co Louth V Stephen Walsh Clontarf

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – 2nd Round Wednesday Results

Wednesday 17/8/22
Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 14:30 John Mifsud St Annes V W/O Colm Ryan Laytown & Bettystown
2 14:38 Don O’Connor Arklow 1 Up V Chris Cullen Links Portmarnock
3 14:46 Liam O’Donohoe Clontarf 5/4 V Richard Forrest Forrest Little
4 14:54 Paul O’Connor Malahide 3/2 V Sam Kelly Sutton
5 15:02 Matt O’Donnell Clontarf 3/2 V Sam Carpenter Forrest Little
6 15:10 Sean Kellett Clontarf 4/3 V Glenn Gibbons Clontarf
7 15:18 Philip McGowan Royal Dublin V 2/1 Eamonn Mac Lochlainn Malahide
8 15:26 Paul O’Carroll Corrstown V 3/1 Andrew Keating Malahide
9 15:34 Padraig Manning Fota Island V 4/3 Mark Kerrigan Old Conna
10 15:42 Daniel Murray St Annes 3/2 V Paul Keogh Corrstown
11 15:50 Breffni Conaty Corrstown V 5/4 Conor Murphy Clontarf
12 15:58 Patrick Holohan Grange Castle 3/2 V Ollie Shannon The Island
13 16:06 Conor Bradshaw Portmarnock V 4/2 Pat O’Brien Donabate
14 16:14 David Hempenstall Clontarf V 6/4 Jonathon Gash Corrstown
15 16:22 Joe Brennan Links Portmarnock V 2/1 Paul Reilly Co Louth
16 16:30 Seamus Ward Balbriggan V 1 Up Stephen Walsh Clontarf

 

Portmarnock Boys Invitation Trophy Success

Congratulations to our Junior Boys on their outstanding achievement at the “Portmarnock Boys Invitation Trophy” event.

Not only did they win the best team event,  Matt O’Donnell was presented with the trophy for the best individual with a nett 37 pts on the day.

Well done lads & continued success!!

Pictured above; Patrick (Paddy) Dunne, Matt O’Donnell & Conor J O’Brien.

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – Last 32 Wednesday Draw

Lord Mayors Cup 2022 – 1st Round Monday Results

Match Tee Time Player Club Result Result Player Club
1 14:30 John Mifsud St Annes 2/1 V Tim Griffin Corballis
2 14:38 Dermot Usher Newlands V 2 Up Colm Ryan Laytown & Bettystown
3 14:46 Liam De Veale Stackstown V 2/1 Don O’Connor Arklow
4 14:54 Rob Buckley Grange V 2/1 Chris Cullen Links Portmarnock
5 15:02 Liam O’Donohoe Clontarf 6/5 V John Rawluk The Island
6 15:10 Colin Rogan Links Portmarnock V 20th Richard Forrest Forrest Little
7 15:18 Paul O’Connor Malahide 4/3 V Mark Duignan Clontarf
8 15:26 Sam Kelly Sutton 4/3 V Joey Irwin Malahide
9 15:34 Graham Leonard Corballis V 1 Up Matt O’Donnell Clontarf
10 15:42 Sam Carpenter Forrest Little 6/4 V Christopher Prior Carton House
11 15:50 Aodhan O’Shea St Annes V 1 Up Sean Kellett Clontarf
12 15:58 Glenn Gibbons Clontarf 19th V Dara O’Brien Clontarf
13 16:06 Garrie O’Neill Roganstown V 3/1 Philip McGowan Royal Dublin
14 16:14 Eamonn Mac Lochlainn Malahide 21st V Jon Butterly Corrstown
15 16:22 Paul O’Carroll Corrstown 2/1 V Paul Irwin Malahide
16 16:30 Quentin Hughes Balbriggan V W/O Andrew Keating Malahide

Lord Mayors Cup – 1st Round Draw