Competition Results

Result
Competition
Format
Prize
Name
H'Cap
Club (if applicable)
Score
Commentary
  • Date
  • Event
  • Category
  • Type
  • Sponsor
  • Result
October 2018
16 - TueOPEN SENIORS Singles Stableford Over 50’s Open
15 - MonTurkey (3)  
14 - SunLeague/Turkey (4)  
14 - SunSingles Turkey League 15 Holes  
13 - SatSingles Turkey League 15 Holes  
12 - FriSingles Turkey League 15 Holes Alt Day  
11 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW (Dempsey Trophy)  
11 - ThuSingles Turkey League 15 HolesAlt Day  
10 - WedFourball Stableford Hamper 15 Holes  
07 - SunOMs Singles V Par  
07 - SunMonthly Medal Stokes (GOY)  Brian O'Rourke
06 - SatSingles S/ford Hamper 18H  
04 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW  
04 - ThuSingles Stableford 18 Holes  
03 - WedFourball Strokes Turkey  
01 - MonSingles Strokes+ & 9 Hole Qualifier  Anne Loughman & Elizabeth Toomey
September 2018
30 - SunPOM Singles S/Ford  J O' Brien
29 - SatInvitation 4 Person Rumble InvitationalBrian Leech
27 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW  
27 - ThuFourball Stableford  
26 - WedFourball Stableford Turkey  
25 - TueClub Committee V Staff Match 1.00-2.00p.m.
24 - MonSingles Stableford Hampers* (Sponsored)  Norri Clancy, Noelle Walls, Peggy Vather & Elva Moran
23 - SunJunior Girls & Parent Scramble
23 - SunPOM (August)  Alan & Mark Byrne
22 - SatMaura Walsh Trophy
22 - SatInvitation 4 Person Rumble  Dave Dalton
20 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW  
20 - ThuSt. Andrew’s Foursomes  
19 - WedFourball Stableford  
18 - TueOPEN SENIORS Singles Stableford Over 50’s Open
17 - MonTrustees’ Prize Singles Strokes+* & 9 Hole Qualifier Stableford  Siobhán Fallon, Eamonn O Dúlainn & Gilbert Brosnan
16 - SunMonthly Medal Strokes (G.O.Y.)  D Hennessy & Gerry Power
15 - Sat3 Man Rumble  
15 - SatCaptains Prize to Ladies  Captain Jack Higgins
14 - FriInvitation ‘Nine & Dine’ Mixed Foursomes Invitation
13 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW OPENING NIGHT
13 - ThuFingal League Semi Final v Malahide Inter-club
13 - ThuInvitation 3 Ball Team Event  Rose McMahon, Ita O'Driscoll & Anne O'Driscoll
12 - WedInvitational 4 Man Rumble InvitationalMichael Foley
10 - MonMonthly Medal Singles Strokes* & 9 Hole Qualifier Stableford  Maura Sweeney
09 - SunSeamus Smith (Inter-Club)Trophy Inter-clubSeamus Smith
09 - SunMoran Cup  Padraig Moran
08 - SatMembers Singles  
08 - SatBUNNIES FINAL DAY (18 HOLES)  
06 - ThuInvitational 9 Hole Singles Invitation
06 - Thu3 Ball Singles & 9 Hole Singles  
05 - WedInvitation 4 Man Rumble InvitationChristopher Murphy Jewellers
04 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  
03 - MonEileen Lehane Cup Singles Strokes+* & 9 Hole Singles Qualifier  
02 - SunFourball S/F  
01 - Sat3 Man Rumble  
01 - SatPRESIDENT’S (Michael Tyndall) PRIZE TO LADIES*  President Michael Tyndall
August 2018
30 - ThuMen’s 9 Hole Invitational Invitational
30 - ThuFourball Stableford  
29 - WedInvitation 4 Man Rumble InvitationTony O'Donnell (Fairways Catering )
28 - TueBunnies 9 Holes                             .  Captain Jack Higgins
27 - MonInvitation Scotch Foursomes InvitationFrances Hampson, Deirdre Maguire, Ann Muckley & Mary Moriarty
26 - SunUDEN Cup 2nd Leg Clontarf v Hollystown (Venue Clontarf) 2pm Inter-club
26 - SunPrize of the Month Singles  
25 - SatCaptains Charity Day Invitation
24 - FriSpecial General Meeting 7.30PM  
23 - ThuMen’s 9 Hole Invitational Invitational
23 - ThuLadies - Fingal League v Beaverstown (12PM) Inter-club
23 - Thu3 Ball Singles Stableford  
22 - WedInvitation 4 Man Rumble InvitationGerry Cleary
21 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Anthony Keegan
21 - TueOPEN SENIORS Singles Stableford Over 50’s Open
20 - MonMonthly Medal Singles Strokes* & 9 Hole Qualifier Stableford  Margaret McLoughlin & Frances Hand
19 - SunProfessional’s (Eamonn Brady) Prize  Eamonn Brady
18 - SatLord Mayors Cup - Final OpenKillester Travel
18 - SatL.M.C. Match Play - Semi - Final OpenKillester Travel
18 - SatInvitational ‘Nine & Dine; Mixed Foursomes Invitation
17 - FriL.M.C. Match Play - Quarter-Finals Open
17 - FriLady Captain’s Prize to Junior Boys/Girls  Lady Captain Marie McEneff
16 - ThuMen’s 9 Hole Invitational Invitational
16 - ThuLadies 3 Ball Singles  
16 - ThuL.M.C.Match Play-3rd Round OpenKillester Travel
15 - WedInvitational Fourball Invitation
15 - WedL.M.C. Match Play - 2nd Round Open
14 - TueIrish Boys U18 Inter - Club Leinster Finals (Kilkea Castle 10.30am) Inter-club
14 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Conor O'Neill, Gerry Cleary Michael McGinn
14 - TueL.M.C. Match Play - Bottom Half 1st Round Open
13 - MonL.M.C. Match Play - Top Half 1st Round Open
13 - MonLadies 3 Ball Singles
12 - SunUDEN Cup Final v Hollystown (Venue Hollystown) 2.00 PM (1st Leg) Inter-club
12 - SunLord Mayor’s Cup (L.M.C.) Qualifying Round Open
11 - SatInvitation 4 Person Rumble InvitationTom and Phil Byrne
10 - FriLady Captains’ Golf & Lunch .  
09 - ThuMen’s 9 Hole Invitational Invitation
09 - ThuFourball  
08 - WedInvitation Fourball Stableford InvitationVincent Kelly ( Kelly Bradshaw Dalton Auctioneers)
07 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  
07 - TueBunnies Prize to Ladies Singles +* (Presented Prize) & 9 Hole Qualifier  Bunnies
06 - MonSemi-Open Fourball Semi-Open
06 - MonInvitation Mixed Rumble (2 Men+2 Ladies) Invitation
05 - SunMonthly Medal Strokes (G.O.Y.)  Paul & Stephen Kealy
04 - SatInvitation 4 Person Rumble InvitationDoyles of College St [ Peggy Vather ]
03 - FriJunior Singles - Kevin Heffernan Trophy  
02 - Thu18 & 9 Hole Singles