Competition Results

Result
Competition
Format
Prize
Name
H'Cap
Club (if applicable)
Score
Commentary
  • Date
  • Event
  • Category
  • Type
  • Sponsor
  • Result
June 2018
23 - SatLADY CAPTAIN’S (Marie McEneff) PRIZE*  
22 - FriJunior Singles  
22 - FriInvitation ‘Nine & Dine’ Mixed Foursomes Invitational
21 - ThuInvitation 3 Ball Team Event InvitationAnna Tyndall & Edel Tyndall
20 - WedInvitation 4 Man Rumble InvitationAMENITY TURF
19 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Paul Sullivan
18 - Mon9 Hole Singles S/ford  
17 - SunJimmy Bruen Shield - Matchplay Inter-club
17 - SunIPGA Tankard  
17 - SunOMs Singles Stableford  
16 - SatFred Day Plate - Clontarf v Roganstown (3H/2A) Inter-club
16 - SatJimmy Bruen Shield - Qualifying in St Anne’s at 8.45 AM Inter-club
16 - SatLADIES - Minor Cup v Hermitage (3pm Ashbourne) Inter-club
16 - SatInvitational 4 person                                           U.S.Op InvitationMary Carpenter
15 - Fri5-Day Members’ Singles 4-5p.m  
14 - Thu4 Club Singles (3 clubs + putter)  U.S. Open Sh
13 - WedInvitation 4 Man Scramble InvitationPETER AND RAY BERGIN
12 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Lady Captain - Marie McEneff
11 - MonJUNIOR GIRLS - Seamus Smith Trophy (4pm in Malahide) Inter-club
11 - MonSingles Strokes+ & 9 Hole Qualifier Stableford  Patricia McCrossan & Marion Collins
10 - SunMonthly Medal Strokes (G.O.Y.)  Tony Wall
09 - SatOMs Fourball  
09 - SatFourball  
08 - FriLADIES - Fingal Seniors League v Skerries (10.30) Inter-club
08 - FriInvitation ’ Nine & Dine’ Mixed Foursomes Invitation
08 - FriJunior Singles  
07 - Thu3 Ball Singles Stableford  
06 - WedBowling Club Meeting
06 - WedInvitation Fourball Stableford InvitationDonal O'Brien
05 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  
05 - TueMonthly Medal Singles Strokes* & 9 Hole Qualifier Stableford  Anne Gardner & Carol Minogue
04 - MonBarton Cup - Clontarf v Malahide Inter-club
04 - MonInvitation Mixed Foursomes InvitationSports Surgery Clinic
04 - MonSemi Open Fourball (Until 10am) Semi-Open
03 - SunMENS - Metropolitan Cup v St Margarets Inter-club
03 - SunJunior Boys - Fred Daly Plate v Portmarnock Inter-club
03 - SunO’GRADY CUP Clontarf v Swords (3pm) Inter-club
03 - SunMorrow Cup Singles Strokes G.O.Y.  Vincent Brady ( Husquvarna )
02 - SatP.O.M Singles Stableford  Barry Hallinan & Noel Hickey
May 2018
31 - ThuInvitation 2 Lady Scramble InvitationAnna Marie Dufficy, Marianna Cullen & Catherine Synnott
30 - WedInvitation 4 Man Rumble InvitationTOM SHERIDAN
29 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Brian Hennessy & Joe Holden
28 - MonPGA Tankard Singles Stableford * (Presented Prize)  
27 - SunRevive Fourball - Clontarf v Corrstown
27 - SunST. ANDREW’S CUP Singles Strokes (G.O.Y.)  Brian Mooney
27 - SunAlt Day PGA Tankard Singles Stableford*  OMs Summer League  
26 - SatBarton Shield Qualifying Inter-club
26 - SatFourball Strokes NCBI Charity  
26 - SatOMs Fourball Stableford  
25 - FriSUPER SENIORS - Miltown v Clontarf (11.30) away Inter-club
25 - Fri5-Day Members’ Singles 4-5p.m.  
24 - Thu3 Ball Singles Stableford  
23 - WedInvitation Fourball S/ford InvitationFred & Des Kelly
22 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Bunnies Committee
22 - TueOPEN SENIORS Singles S/ford Over 50’s Prepaid Entry Open
21 - MonPeugeot Coronation Foursomes Qualifying (Presented Prize)  
20 - SunJunior Girls Singles S/ford  
20 - SunLadies Junior Cup - Clontarf v Laytown & Bettystown (Venue Swords 1pm) Inter-club
20 - SunBARTON CUP V St Margarets (3PM) Inter-club
20 - SunUden Cup Clontarf v St Annes Inter-club
20 - SunOPEN WEEKEND Singles Mixed Sc F/Somes Prepaid Entry Open
20 - SunOPEN WEEKEND Singles S/ford to 12.30p.m. Open
19 - SatOPEN WEEKEND 4 Person Rumble Prepaid Entry OpenPeter Fagan
18 - FriMcDonnell Cup - Clontarf v The Island Inter-club
18 - FriInvitation ‘Nine & Dine’ Mixed Foursomes from 4.00p.m. Invitational
17 - ThuFingal Seniors V Donabate Inter-club
17 - ThuFourball Stableford  
16 - WedInvitation Fourball Stableford InvitationalTony J Kelly
15 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  
14 - MonMedal & 9 Holes Singles Qualifier  Pam Fogarty & Jackie Maguire
13 - SunLADIES CHALLENGE CUP - Clontarf v Hollystown in Westmanstown at 2.15pm Inter-club
13 - SunMETROPOLITAN CUP - Clontarf v Corrstown Inter-club
13 - SunPIERCE PURCELL SHIELD - Portmarnock v Clontarf Inter-club
13 - SunUNDER 15 BOYS - Clontarf v Lucan Inter-club
13 - SunP.O.M. Singles Stableford  Gerry O'Sullivan
12 - SatLADIES MINOR CUP - Clontarf v Malahide in Elmgreen at 3.50 pm Inter-club
12 - SatLADY CAPTAIN’S (Marie McEneff) PRIZE TO MEN  Marie Mc Eneff ( Lady Capt )
10 - ThuSuper Seniors v Lisheen Springs 11.00am 5h Inter-club
10 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW END OF YEAR PARTY
10 - ThuInvitation Scotch Foursomes InvitationalAlison Fitzpatrick
09 - WedInvitation 4 Man Rumble InvitationalTony Swan
08 - Tue(Eve McGregor) Memorial Trophy Singles Stableford (Presented Prize)  
08 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Gordon Reid
07 - MonClub Mixed Foursomes 11.00a.m. Qual.  (16 pairs qualify for Club Match Play)  Martin & Betty Kelly
07 - MonSemi-Open Fourball S/ford a.m. Semi-Open
06 - SunBarton Cup v Portmarnock (2.30PM) Inter-club
06 - SunMonthly Medal Strokes (G.O.Y.)  Mal Doherty
05 - SatInvitational 4 Person Team  PAUL PARDY & SHAUN BLACKBURN
04 - FriO’Grady Cup Match v Beaverstown (4pm)(3 away , 2 home) Inter-club
03 - ThuBRIDGE NIGHT IN WW  
03 - Thu3 Ball Singles Stableford  
02 - WedMidweekers Final Day
01 - TueSuper Seniors v Dun Laoghaire 11.00am 5h Inter-club
01 - TueBunnies 9 Holes  Jim Fitzpatrick & Larry Hanlon
April 2018
30 - MonInvitation 4 Lady Team Event  Peggy Vather
29 - SunIrish Mixed Foursomes v The Island Inter-club
29 - SunFourball Stableford  
29 - SunOMs Singles V Par  
28 - SatSingles S/ford 3T’s Charity  
27 - Fri5-Day Members’ Singles 4-5p.m.